Home Music Articles Forums Blog Chat More...      

add to bookmarks
Prev Topic | Next Topic

Author
Posts
(Read 405 times)
DWL
Forum Full Member


Registered: 10/24/06
Posts: 1363
Location: Everywhere and nowhere baby ,
 
Fugging tempo
Sunday, September 23 2018 @ 05:39 AM CDT

I'm getting really pissed off now with Logic's new "tempo" feature.

A new project with tempo set to 80. I've set it to KEEP PROJECT TEMPO.

I then record an acoustic guitar and at one point I think I lose the tempo and then realise the fuggin project tempo has changed to 82.

I'm running out of patience. I've dragged the tempo to be 80 but when I tried again the tempo changed half way through.

I know it's trying to adapt the tempo to my playing (even though it's set to KEEP) but I don't want it to as the first time it changes it throws me out and then I can't get back in again (see what it does on the pic)

I guess I must be doing something wrong

 photo Tempo pic_zps7zfg33f3.jpg

Any ideas?

Thanks

Dick

Hanging in with the out crowd (All rights reserved)
XMaramena
Forum Full Member


Registered: 11/22/10
Posts: 655
Location: Arlesey, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Sunday, September 23 2018 @ 12:21 PM CDT

Different version of Logic to what I'm using, but it looks like by adapting the tempo it's written automation. Try deleting all the tempo automation, then recording again.
DWL
Forum Full Member


Registered: 10/24/06
Posts: 1363
Location: Everywhere and nowhere baby ,
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Sunday, September 23 2018 @ 12:45 PM CDT

Thanks Nahum.

Yes, Logic did add the automation.

What you see there has been done by Logic AFTER I'd cleared the automation.

The latest version of Logic has an option to automatically adjust the tempo depending on the audio input. There are 3 options

KEEP project tempo

ADAPT project tempo dependent on the audio

AUTO adjust project tempo

The way I read it is that KEEP should KEEP the tempo to whatever the tempo is set to. What I've found is that it doesn't seem to do that and behaves more like AUTO and adjusts the tempo to whatever the audio is doing.

Here's the description from Apple

Smart Tempo is a new advanced tempo detection technology that automatically manages tempo across all the content in a project. Smart Tempo gives users the freedom to record naturally without a metronome or click track, yet still have their performance stay in sync with any other tempo-based content or features in a project. It's also easy to combine recordings from different sources with varying tempos, making it a valuable tool for electronic musicians who create remixes and mashups.

To me, it's just getting in the way at the moment.


Hanging in with the out crowd (All rights reserved)
chikoppi
Forum Full Member


Registered: 04/02/04
Posts: 2020
Location: N/A
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Sunday, September 23 2018 @ 03:32 PM CDT

I'm not that familiar with smart tempo. If your goal is to adapt the performance to the project tempo, as opposed to adapting the project to the performance, then I think you want to turn smart tempo OFF to record. Subsequent to recording you can enable the track and auto-match locators to the grid to adapt the performance to the tempo.



“Ya, that idea is dildos.” Skwisgaar Skwigelf
GET SONG FEEDBACK --> MacJams Critics Circles
DWL
Forum Full Member


Registered: 10/24/06
Posts: 1363
Location: Everywhere and nowhere baby ,
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Monday, September 24 2018 @ 10:49 AM CDT


Thanks.

As far as I can see it's not possible to switch Smart Tempo off.

All I can do is set it to KEEP , ADAPT or AUTO

My beef is that setting it to KEEP doesn't seem to stop it adapting the tempo to fit the incoming audio.


Hanging in with the out crowd (All rights reserved)
Parichayaka
Forum Full Member


Registered: 01/10/06
Posts: 156
Location: New York, New York USA
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Monday, September 24 2018 @ 02:32 PM CDT

Sounds kinda scary! What version of Logic are you using?
chikoppi
Forum Full Member


Registered: 04/02/04
Posts: 2020
Location: N/A
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Monday, September 24 2018 @ 02:48 PM CDT

Try turning the metronome ON when you record.


“Ya, that idea is dildos.” Skwisgaar Skwigelf
GET SONG FEEDBACK --> MacJams Critics Circles
SmokeyVW
Forum Full Member


Registered: 06/13/06
Posts: 7149
Location: N/A
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Monday, September 24 2018 @ 04:28 PM CDT

an off the wall, uninformed idea:

try setting a tempo point *way* after the end of your song (say, 15+ minutes out)

my reasoning is that after the last event it knows about, it thinks it's ok to start adapting the tempo
DWL
Forum Full Member


Registered: 10/24/06
Posts: 1363
Location: Everywhere and nowhere baby ,
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Tuesday, September 25 2018 @ 11:23 AM CDT

Thanks chaps.

I thought I replied to this earlier but maybe it didn't get updated.

10.4.1

I don't normally use the metronome as I find it easier to work from a basic drum track but I'll switch it on next time I record.

I did think about setting the tempo automation so that it would be after the song had finished but that didn't seem to work. It's something about the audio coming in that seems to throw it.

It's the first time I've had the issue so I guess it's something I must have done and I'm going to start again from scratch and set automation after the end of the song and also switch the metronome on.

I'll report back when I've tried that.

Thanks again.

Hanging in with the out crowd (All rights reserved)
 
MikeRobinson
Forum Full Member


Registered: 08/29/11
Posts: 848
Location: Chattanooga, TN United States
 
Re:Fugging tempo
Tuesday, September 25 2018 @ 03:49 PM CDT

If KEEP doesn’t do what you think it should, methinks that “this sounds like a bug to me,” and you should go ahead and report it as such.