Home Music Articles Forums Blog Chat More...      

add to bookmarks
Prev Topic | Next Topic

Author
Posts
(Read 1905 times)
north of nubia
Forum Junior


Registered: 03/22/04
Posts: 20
Location: N/A
 
Re:Using own loops
Saturday, March 27 2004 @ 03:03 PM CST

Sorry don't really have an answer to that but have you set it up in the preferences for audacity in audio i/o and file formats?
shiska-bob
Forum Junior


Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 16
Location: N/A
 
whenever I open it, It changes my "Audio Device" settings
Sunday, March 28 2004 @ 06:28 AM CST

nubs -

here is what the audacity people said when I e-mailed them the problem:

(whenever I open it, It changes my "Audio
Device" settings (applications/utilities/audio midi setup) to
"1ch-8bit" from "2ch-16bit". This causes my other audio programs (i.e:
Garage Band) to hang & quit.)

This is a known problem with OSX and the Griffin iMic (if you are using
other hardware, can you let us know what it is, as it will help track
the bug). To work around it you have to set the device back to 2ch-16bit
through the OSX settings after starting Audacity.

As yet we do not have a definite cause for this, but it is logged on our
bug tracker and we hope to have a fix in the next release.

There ya go... bob

onward into the fog!!
 
north of nubia
Forum Junior


Registered: 03/22/04
Posts: 20
Location: N/A
 
Re:Using own loops
Tuesday, March 30 2004 @ 05:51 PM CST

You probably need to look in prefernces and set it up there. I use it and don't have a problem however i am not sure if you can run your midi controller through it so check the website